CAUSE NO. 23 301421
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
18.091.
16. For further answer, Defendant affirmatively alleges that Plaintiff is not entitled to
recover for some or all of the damages sought, including but not limited to, past and future physical
pain and suffering, and past and future mental anguish.
17. For further answer, if such be necessary, Defendant requests that in the event at the
time of submission Plaintiff seeks recovery for loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, loss of
contributions of a pecuniary value, etc., that in accordance with the statutory requirements imposed
by Section 18.091 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code the Court “instruct the jury as to
whether any recovery for compensatory damages sought by the claimant is subject to federal or state
income taxes.”
18. For further answer, Plaintiff is not entitled to recover medical expenses that would
be reimbursable pursuant to the mandatory coverage required by the Affordable Care Act.
19. For further answer, Defendant asserts the limitation on recovery of medical or