arrow right
[…] Parkland’s claim for attorney’s fees is preempted by TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 15.50 et seq., and therefore must be dismissed. 70. In its Petition, Parkland seeks attorney’s fees under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001. That section permits the recovery of attorneys’ fees on claims for breach of a written contract. It is explicitly preempted, however, by TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 15.50 et seq. TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 15.52 (“the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other...procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise”). 71. That statute limits the type of relief that a Court can award to a promisee (i.e., Parkland) suing to enforce an anti-competitive covenant. It may only recover damages, deprived of their services on the other hand.