arrow right
[…] The Contract is an Unlawful Restraint of Trade 34. Under the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act, “Every contract...in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 15.05(a). The statute contains one exception to this rule: even though they are contracts in restraint of trade, covenants not to STEPHANIE SISK’S RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE-8 compete are permitted, as long as they meet certain requirements. TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 15.50. Those requirements are: ● The covenant not to compete must be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made;” and ● It must contain “limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained” that are “reasonable,” and that “do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.”