arrow right
[…] As such, Judgment Plaintiffis requesting aid from this Court to collect the Judgment. Request for Court Appointed Receiver to Aid in Collecting Judgment Judgment Plaintiff requests the Court to appoint a receiver pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 31.002 (b)(3), to take possession of nonexempt assets and documents related to the assets to satisfy the judgment, including the receiver’s fee and costs. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002 (a) specifically provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction...” and provides for the appointment of a receiver to collect the debt.