Filing # 174334226 E-Filed 05/31/2023 05:33:29 PM
[…] award damages, punitive damages upon proper showing, and impose injunctive relief
against Defendant for the protection of the Plaintiffs ‘interests.
COUNT V—- VIOLATION OF COMBATING CORPORATE ESPIONAGE ACT
64. Plaintiffs reincorporates paragraphs 1 through 63 as if incorporated herein.
65. This is an action for damages in excess of $50,000 for violation of Chapter
812, Florida Statute.
66. As alleged above, Defendant removed and used for her own benefit without
authorization certain “trade secrets” of Plaintiffs as that term is defined by Fla. Stat. §
812.081(1)(f) to include “any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including
financial information, and includes any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of
customers, business code, or improvement thereof, whether tangible or intangible, and
regardless of whether or how it is stored, compiled, or memorialized physically,
electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing.”
67. On October 1, 2021, the Combating Corporate Espionage in Florida Act,
found within Section 812.081, Florida Statutes, became law.
68. Defendant violated Section 812.081(2)(b), Fla. Stat., by obtaining Plaintiffs’