arrow right
[…] Defendant’s Allegation of Frivolous Claim Has No Merit 23. Defendant’s assertion that Plaintiff’s claim for emotional harm is improper and therefore frivolous is in and of itself frivolous. Additionally, Defendant offers no evidence or explanation as to why such claim such would be constituted as frivolous. 24. As demonstrated supra, the Plaintiff has undoubtedly suffered emotional harm at the hands of the Defendant and has suffered and continues to suffer the affects negatively both mentally and physically. 25. CPLR 8303(c) states, “In order to find the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim to be frivolous under subdivision (a) of this section, the court must find one or more of the following…(ii) the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” 26. Plaintiff’s claim for emotional harm does not fall within any of these sections and has been litigated and supported by factual evidence and relevant literature. Therefore, the Court should see that Defendant’s claim has no grounds. 27. In the case of Gloria McGill et al. v.