arrow right
[…] person of ordinary prudence under the same or similar circumstances. 5.01 Further, Defendant failed to exercise the mandatory standard of care in violation of the of V.T.C.A. TRANSPORTATION CODE, §545.062 pursuant to the Negligence Per Se Doctrine which mandates that: “an operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles, so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle . . .” 5.02 Also, see V.T.C.A. TRANSPORTATION CODE, §545.351, which states: Carr v. Barnes Plaintiff’ s First Amended Petition Page 3 of 6 “an operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” 5.03 Each of these acts and/or omissions, Whether taken singularly or in any combination constitutes negligence, negligence per se, and gross negligence, which proximately caused the collision and injuries and other losses as specifically set forth herein.