arrow right
[…] would have maintained under same or similar circumstances; failing to timely apply the brakes of a vehicle in order to avoid the collision in question; operating a vehicle at a rate of speed that was greater than an ordinary prudent person would have driven under same or similar circumstances; failing to take proper evasive action in an effort to avoid the collision in question; failing to pay attention to the road and traffic conditions; engaging in distracted driving; and in all things, failing to act as a reasonable person of ordinary prudence under the same or similar circumstances. 5.01 Further, Defendant failed to exercise the mandatory standard of care in violation of the of V.T.C.A. TRANSPORTATION CODE, §545.062 pursuant to the Negligence Per Se Doctrine which mandates that: “an operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles, so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle . . .” 5.02 Also, see V.T.C.A. TRANSPORTATION CODE, §545.351, which states: Carr v.