NO. 22--296651
[…] Allstate is additionally liable for his wrongful conduct.
Noncompliance with Texas Insurance Code: Unfair Settlement Practices.
58. The conduct, acts, and/or omissions by Temperton while adjusting the Claim constituted
Unfair Settlement Practices pursuant to TEX. INS. CODE. §541.060(a). All violations under this
article are made actionable by TEX. INS. CODE §541.151.
59. Temperton is individually liable for his unfair and deceptive acts, irrespective of the fact
he was acting on behalf of Allstate, because individually, he meets the definition of a “person” as
defined by TEX. INS. CODE §541.002(2). The term “person” is defined as “any individual,
corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyds plan, fraternal
benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent,
broker, adjuster or life and health insurance counselor.” TEX. INS. CODE §541.002(2) (emphasis
added); see also Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484
(Tex. 1998) (holding an insurance company employee to be a “person” for the purpose of bringing