arrow right
[…] BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.505. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claims for treble damages and attorney’s fees must fail, until such time as their claims under the TEXAS DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES—CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT have been properly abated. Furthermore, Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of warranty and misrepresentation fail under this same notice statute and provision. Texas law further specifically excludes from the TEXAS DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES—CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, TEX. Bus. & CoM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(e), any “cause of action for bodily injury or death or for the infliction of mental anguish.” It should also be noted that for the purposes of the TEXAS DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES—CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, minor T.E., and Plaintiffs are not considered consumers to any transaction relating to the payment for the hotel room at issue in this case, nor has any proof been provided by Plaintiffs