arrow right
[…] In re State, 355 S.W.3d 611 (Tex. 2011); Guaranty Federal v. Horseshoe Operating, 793 S.W.Zd 652, 658 (Tex. 1990). See, also, infra, at Il.B. PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS TASACOM REAL ESTATE, LLC D/B/A Page 2 of 8 HAWTHORN SUITES DALLAS LOVE FIELD, MOHAMMAD SADIQ NOSHAHI, AND DIAMOND STAFFING SERVICES,LLC'S MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE THIRD-PARTY PETITION (emphasis added). Likewise, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.016(b) provides: Each liable defendant is entitled to contribution form each person who is not a settling person and who is liable to the claimant for a percentage of responsibility but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission. A party may assert this contribution right against any such person as a contribution defendant in the claimant’s action. (emphasis added). Nothing in the controlling rules of statutes states that a contribution claim must or shall be brought in the pending action, and use of “may” indicates that contribution claims are permitted post-judgment against a joint tortfeasor. In re Martin, 147 S.W.3d 453, 459 (Tex.