4/13/2023 9:56 AM
[…] to suit.” Tex. Dep ’t 0f Parks & Wildlife v. Mranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004). In addition,
to invoke the court’s jurisdiction, the plaintiff must plead a valid claim. Kaufinan County v. Combs,
393 S.W.3d 336, 345 (Tex. App—Dallas 2012, pet. denied); City ofDallas v. Saucedo-Falls, 268
S.W.3d 653, 657-58 (Tex. App—Dallas 2008, pet. denied).
CITY’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND ORIGINAL ANSWER Page 4
8. Here, no valid claim has been pled under a waiver of Defendants’ governmental
immunity from Plaintiff’s Election Code claims for injunctive relief. Election Code section
273.081 provides: “A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation
or threatened Violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the
Violation from continuing or occurring.” Yet nowhere does this section or any other part of the
Election Code waive sovereign or governmental immunity for the authorized injunctive relief.
Defendants retain governmental immunity from suit unless Plaintiff has pleaded a Viable claim to