arrow right
[…] RAC ODE §72.053 (Failure to Comply with Regulations or Standards)(defining “regulation or standard” to be a “statute, regulation, rule or order regulating equipment or conduct adopted or promulgated by the federal government, a state government, a local government, or a governmental agency or authority Such “Reptile Theory” arguments are substantially the same as the “conscience of the community” arguments the Fifth Circuit has condemned for their “potential of substantial injustice” and lack of “proper purpose” in trial. Westbrook v.