CAUSE NO. 22-DCV-291322
[…] There Is No Authority For Plaintiff’s Claim That Municipal Ordinances Constitute
“Rule[S] Adopted Under A Code For Purposes Of The General Saving Clause
A The General Savings Clause by its plain language does not apply to a municipal
ordinance.
The Code Construction Act, found at Texas Government Code Chapter 311, was the result
of a statutory revision program begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963. See Robbins
Chevrolet Company v. Motor Vehicle Board, 989 S.W.2d 865, 867, (Tex.App.—Austin 1999, writ
denied). The goals of the Legislative Council were codified at Texas Government Code §323.007,
ROUTED TO COURT
RTD TOD.CLERK 07/11/2023 SL
which provides in subsection (a) that “[t]he council shall plan and execute a permanent statutory
revision program for the systematic and continues study of the statutes of this state and for the
formal revisions of the statutes on a topical or code basis. The purpose of the program is to clarify
and simplify the statutes and to make the statues more accessible, understandable and usable.”
(Emphasis added). In particular, the Code Construction Act, which is part of the Texas
Government Code, makes clear that it applies to codes enacted by the1967 60" Legislature or later
as part of a continuing statutory revision program.