CAUSE NO. 22-DCV-291322
[…] See Knight v. International Harvester Credit Corp., 627
S.W.2d 382, 385 (Tex.1982). It is also true that home-rule cities like Richmond have the power of
local self-government pursuant to authority provided to them under Section 51.072 of the Texas
Local Government Code. Tex. Loc’l. Gov’t. Code §51.072. These codes typically will have a
section entitled “Code Construction,” usually found in Section 1.002 of the code, which
specifically incorporates the Code Construction Act (Chapter 311) for purposes of interpreting that
specific code. See, e.g., Texas Agriculture Code, § 1.002; Texas Alcoholic Beverages Code, § 1.02;
Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, §1.002; Texas Local Government Code, §1.002).
However, while Section 311.002 of the Code Construction Act talks about its application to “(3)
each repeal of a statute by a code; and (4) each rule adopted under a code”, the plain language of
that section does not indicate that it is intended to extend to a municipal ordinance adopted or
repealed by a home rule city as Plaintiff claims.
When the Code Construction Act discusses “codes” it is referring only to those twenty-