CAUSE NO. 22-DCV-291322
[…] (3) each repeal of a statute by a code; and
(4) each rule adopted under a code.”
Plaintiff incorrectly argues that the General Savings Clause found at Texas Government
Code §311.031 applies and precludes application of the common law rule that repeal of a statute,
or in this case, Richmond Ordnance 2011-10, without a savings clause, operates to nullify
violations of the law which have not been prosecuted prior to the repeal. The plain language ofthe
General Savings Clause makes clear that it applies to a “statute” “code” as opposed to a
municipal ordinance. Tex.Gov’t. Code §311.031(a).
In particular, Section 311.031(a) provides that “the reenactment, revision, amendment, or
repeal of a statute does not affect: (3) any violation of the statute or penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment of repeal. Tex.Gov’t. Code
§311.031(a)(3). Courts interpreting Section 311.031(a) have applied it to the repeal of a Texas
state legislative code. See, e.g., Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 128-130 (Tex.1998)(“The