AMERICAN EXPRESS NATIONAL IN THE COUNTY COURT
[…] as been uncooperative and failed to pay the Judgment. As such, Judgment Plaintiff is requesting
aid from this Court to collect the Judgment.
Request for Court Appointed Receiver to Aid in Collecting Judgment
Judgment Plaintiff requests the Court to appoint a receiver pursuant to Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code Section 31.002 (b)(3), to take possession of nonexempt assets and documents
related to the assets to satisfy the judgment, including the receiver’s fee and costs. Civil Practice
and Remedies Code section 31.002 (a) specifically provides that a “judgment creditor is entitled
to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction…” and provides for the appointment of a receiver
to collect the debt. Judgment Defendant has not paid the judgment; the dgment Defendant(s) is
believed to own property, including present or future rights to property that cannot be readily