WRN-L-000239-22 09/14/2022 3:11:38 PM Pg 1 of 11 Trans ID: LCV20223326160
[…] 52. Upon information and belief, at all times relevant, Defendants’ vehicle was
self-insured and/or ACE American Insurance Company provided insurance coverage for
Defendants’ vehicle and/or Jhon Cleef Fleurival.
53. Plaintiff is entitled to a direct right of recovery pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1.
54. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1, where the tortfeasor is insured, the insurer
of the injured party is entitled to a direct right of recovery from the insurer(s) of the
tortfeasor.
WRN-L-000239-22 09/14/2022 3:11:38 PM Pg 10 of 11 Trans ID: LCV20223326160
55. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1, all disputes between insurers regarding the
recovery of PIP are to be resolved “by agreement of the involved parties or, upon failing to
agree, by arbitration.”
56. All attempts to resolve this matter by amicable agreement have failed to this
point and the parties have not been able to agree upon a forum for arbitration.
57. Therefore, Plaintiff has a right to recover $86,568.26, plus pending from