1 Michael C. Parme (Bar No. 261719)
[…] 22 and set forth in his deposition.
23 2.
24 CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 2034 REQUIRES PLAINTIFF TO DISCLOSE
25 THE SCOPE OF HIS EXPERTS’ TESTIMONY AND PRODUCE THOSE EXPERTS FOR
26 A MEANINGFUL DEPOSITION
27 Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210(b) requires designations of retained expert
28 witnesses to “include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section
3
NW08-0000074 DEFENDANT’S MOTION IN LIMINE NO. 3 RE: EXPERT TESTIMONY NOT
14657728.1 DISCLOSED IN DEPOSITIONS OR EXPERT DISCLOSURES
1 2034.260.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260(b) provides that the expert witness
2 declaration shall contain “a brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that
3 the expert is expected to give” and “a representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar
4 with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific
5 testimony, including an opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.”
6 California courts have consistently held that Section 2034.260 requires an expert to
7 disclose not only his opinions during deposition, but the basis for the opinions reached. The
8 purpose of this requirement is to educate counsel for all parties on those issues that will be argued