MON-L-000676-23 07/31/2023 Pg 1 of 19 Trans ID: LCV20232218923
[…] CSW further contends that the
FDCPA requires a validation notice to alert the debtor that the debtor has thirty days to dispute
the debt or request validation, rather than provide a specific date.
Regulation F addresses, among other things, communications in connection with debt
collection. 12 C.F.R. § 1006 (2021). Recent amendments to Regulation F clarify the
information that a debt collector must provide in its validation notice, namely information about
the debt and how the debtor may dispute same. Ibid.
With respect to information about the debt, § 1006.34(c)(2)(viii) provides that validation
notices “must provide . . . [a]n itemization of the current amount of the debt reflecting interest,
fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date.” (Emphases added.) Importantly, the
8
MON-L-000676-23 07/31/2023 Pg 9 of 19 Trans ID: LCV20232218923
CFPB’s official comment to § 1006.34(c)(2)(viii) emphasizes the mandatory nature of
itemization, providing:
[A] debt collector must include fields in the notice for all of these