arrow right
[…] Initially, Plaintiff's purported legal basis for the UTPCPL Claim is unclear. Plaintiff generally avers that “[t]his action is also brought under the PENNSYLVANIA CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW 73 P.S. §202.1, et seq., for violation of the act in that the [unspecified] Defendant at all times relevant [] engaged'in unfair and deceptive business practices prohibited by the Pennsylvania Consumer Protection Law.” See the Complaint at § 40. However, the statutory section(s) cited and invoked by Plaintiff as the basis for the UTPCPL Claim, 73 P.S. §202.1, et seq., relates to “the distribution and sales of gasoline and petroleum products in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” Compare the Complaint at {40 with 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 202- 1. Given the discernable averments within the Complaint, Plaintiffs request for relief premised upon 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 202-1, et seq. makes no logical sense. Compare the Complaint with 73 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 202-1, et seq.