arrow right
[…] Stat. Utilities regulated by the PSC and subject to Water and Wastewater System Regulatory Law are required to hold a “Certificate of Authorization” (“Certificate” or “Certificates”) which are documents issued by the PSC that authorize a utility to provide water or wastewater service, or services, in a specific area. §367.021 Fla. Stat. Florida Statutes Section 367.1213, entitled “Adequate Land Ownership”, requires that “a utility under the Water and Wastewater System Regulatory Law must own the land or possess the right to continued use of the land upon which treatment facilities are located”. §367.1213, Fla. Stat. 10 Florida Administrative Code Rule 25-30.037 entitled “Application for Authority to Transfer’, requires evidence that in an application for transfer of Certificates, a transferee utility must provide documentation of Adequate Land Ownership to the PSC. Fla. Admin. Code.