CONRAD O’BRIEN PC Attorneys for Plaintiff,
[…] That petition for review is properly brought as an amended ancillary petition to
the Authority’s Trust Petition pursuant to Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court Rule 3.6 because the
February 12 Resolution and RFP are inconsistent with the relief the Authority seeks in its Trust
Petition. Simply put, allowing the City to seize and sell the Authority — which the Court should
not do — will necessarily preclude the Trust Petition from being finalized. Both cannot happen.
The Orphans’ Court has mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction over inter vivos
trusts.and the assets and disputes related thereto. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 711 (“Except as provided in
section 712 (relating to nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction through the orphans’ court
division) . . . , the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised
through its orphans’ court division: . . . (3) Inter vivos trusts.--The administration and
distribution ofthe real and personal property of inter vivos trusts, and the reformation or setting
aside of any such trusts [.]”)
This exclusive jurisdiction controls here because property at issue in the Trust
Petition is the subject of existing inter vivos trusts under Pennsylvania law, Pa. Const. art. I, § 27,
and by instrument pursuant to the Authority’s Trust. It follows that a dispute concerning the