arrow right
[…] Id. The | Tequirements of MEPA and the MEPA Regulations, as well as the voluminous record (six volumes totaling 3,552 pages) created during MEPA review, belie this baseless claim. The Company ht presented a robust analysis of project alternatives in the DEIR, which the Secretary certified to be | -10- adequate and proper in the DEIR Certificate. RA 11:612-694. Accordingly, in the exercise of broad discretion, the Secretary did not require further analysis of project alternatives in the FEIR. RA IV:2062-2065; RA V:2865. The Secretary’s actions were fully consistent with MEPA. G.L. c. 30, § 62B provides: An environmental impact report shail contain statements describing the nature and Ji extent of the proposed project and its environmental impact; all measures being utilized to minimize environmental damage; any adverse short-term and long-term. environmental consequences which cannot be avoided should the project be undertaken; and reasonable alternatives to the proposed project and their | I environmental consequences.