arrow right
[…] Appeals of JP Court eviction judgments (like the one that is the subject of Plaintiff’s claims in this case) are taken to County Courts at Law, not to a District Court.4 33. Further, even if that weren’t fatal to Plaintiff’s case, it is undisputed that Plaintifi missed the deadline for filing an appeal of the Eviction Judgment and that that judgment is now fina1.5 Plaintiff can’t get around missing the appellate deadline by simply filing a new case in District Court, as Texas Courts do not have jurisdiction to hear untimely appeals.6 34. Accordingly, for these reasons as well this Court lacks jurisdiction over all of Plaintiff’s bill of review claims. 4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Sec. 51.001(a)(“In a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 510.10(c)(“ The case must be tried de novo in the county court. A trial de novo is a new trial in which the entire case is presented as if there had been no previous trial. The trial, as well as any hearings and motions, is entitled to precedence in the county court”). 5 Tex.