arrow right
[…] WHEREFORE, PREMSISES CONSIDERED, Defendant requests that the Court dismiss all of Plaintiff’s claims for lack of jurisdiction, or in the alternative deny all of Plaintiff ’s claims for the reasons covered herein, and grant Defendant such other and further relief, both at law and in equity, to which Defendant may show itself to be justly entitled. 17 Tex. Prop. Code. Sec. 12.0071(a)(“A party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may: (1) apply to the court to expunge the notice; and (2) file evidence, including declarations, with the motion to expunge the notice”); 12.007l(b)(“The court may: (1) permit evidence on the motion to be received in the form of oral testimony; and (2) make any orders the court considers just to provide for discovery by a party affected by the motion”); 12.007l(c)(“ The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the