arrow right
[…] R.C. 2505.09 provides, in part: Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee. R.C.2505.12 provides, in part: An appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with any of the following: * * * (B) an administrative-related appeal of a final order that is not for the payment of money.” This appeal was an administrative appeal of a decision that was not for the payment of money. Therefore, the provisions of R.C. 2505.06 and 2505.09 requiring a supersedeas bond to be posted do not apply to this matter.