arrow right
[…] available 16 information to continuously assess the situation and risk factors associated with the pursuit in 17 order to ensure that the pursuit is conducted within established department guidelines. 18 b) Exercising management and control of the pursuit even if not engaged in it. 19 c) Directing that the pursuit be terminated if, in his/her judgment, it is unjustified to continue 20 the pursuit under the guidelines of this policy. 21 d) Ensuring that aircraft are requested if available. 22 C. The SPD Vehicle Pursuit Policy Did Not Meet the Three Requirements Necessary for 23 Immunity Under Section 17004.7 24 Section 17004.7(b)(1) of the California Vehicle Code states: 25 “A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual 26 basis for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of 27 any person or damage to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or suspected violator of the law who is being, 28 has been, or believes he or she is being or has been, pursued in a motor 4 PLAINTIFFS LOUIS MONTANO, JR., LOUIE MONTANO III, AND MICHAEL MONTANO’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT CITY OF SALINAS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1 vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public entity.” (PSSF 65) 2 In order for the City of Salinas to have immunity for the injuries and damages caused by Officer 3 Keating’s negligent pursuit of Alarcon on November 19, 2020, the City has to establish, by 4 uncontroverted admissible evidence, that 1) it adopted a pursuit policy meeting the