arrow right
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.002(a). This is such a case (see Questions 3, 4 in Charge of the Court). Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule. Virlar v. Puente, 664 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2023). Section 33.012 governs the computation of the “Amount of Recovery” by a plaintiff. It states, in relevant part: “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” Id. § 33.012(b). Section 33.013 governs the computation of the “Amount of Liability” owed by a defendant. It states, in relevant part: “a liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed.” Id. § 33.013(a). Because the percentage of responsibility attributed to Richmond with respect to a cause of action was not greater than 50 percent, Richmond is not jointly and severally liable for all the damages. Id. § 33.013(b).