arrow right
[…] Section 33.002 states this chapter applies to “any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.002(a). This is such a case (see Questions 3, 4 in Charge of the Court). Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule. Virlar v. Puente, 664 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2023). Section 33.012 governs the computation of the “Amount of Recovery” by a plaintiff. It states, in relevant part: “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” Id. § 33.012(b). Section 33.013 governs the computation of the “Amount of Liability” owed by a defendant.