arrow right
[…] All relief not expressly granted by this Judgment is denied. The judgment is final, disposes of all claims and parties, and is appealable. (Final Judgment at 1-2). DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO MODIFY, CORRECT, AND/OR REFORM THE 5-31-23 FINAL JUDGMENT Page 2 1061364v.2 A. No Prejudgment Interest Can Be Recovered from Richmond Equipment Relevant Statutory Provisions Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides the law for computation of judgments involving proportionate responsibility and settlements. Section 33.002 states this chapter applies to “any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.002(a). This is such a case (see Questions 3, 4 in Charge of the Court). Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule. Virlar v. Puente, 664 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Tex. 2023). Section 33.012 governs the computation of the “Amount of Recovery” by a plaintiff.