arrow right
[…] (OB at 6–9.) This hyper-technical argument fails. A. Standard of Review and Issue Preservation The opening brief frames its argument as one of jurisdiction but, at its core, Jarrett’s claim is that the trial court acted outside its statutory authority; this presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. E.g., Carerra v. People, 2019 CO 83, ¶¶ 13–14. Jarrett preserved this argument. (CF, pp 131–34.) B. Discussion Jarrett’s claim amounts to this:  The trial court imposed a two-year deferred judgment that was supervised by probation.  Section 18-1.3-102(2) provides that, if there’s a breach of the deferred judgment, then “[a]pplication for entry of judgment and imposition of sentence may be made by the district attorney or probation officer at any time within the term of the deferred judgment.” 6  Jarrett’s revocation began with a “Complaint to Revoke Probation.”  A “Complaint to Revoke Probation,” according to Jarrett, is not an “[a]pplication for entry of judgment.”  Because the prosecution never filed an “application,” the trial court had no statutory authority to revoke his