DOCKET NO: UWY-CV23-6068806-S
[…] that effect”.
32. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14- 171 provides the manner, methad and forms that the Application fora
Certificate of Title require, including but not limited to “{a) The application for 2 certificate of
title of a vehicle in this state shal! be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and contain
information provided by the owner or acquired through one or more databases used by the
commissioner. Such application shall include: (1) The name, residence and mail address of the
owner;”
23. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-173 provides for the after effect of the Issuance of the Certificate “(a) The
commissioner shall file each application received and, when satisfied as to its genuineness and
regularity and that the applicant is entitled to the issuance of a certificate of title, shall issue a
certificate of title of the vehicle. (b) The commissioner shall maintain at his central office a
record of all certificates of title issued by him: (1) Under a distinctive title number assigned to
the vehicle; (2) under the identification number of the vehicle; (3) alphabetically, under the
name of the owner; and, in the discretion of the commissioner, by any other method he
determines.”
34 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14- 174 provides for Information in Certificate. Prima facie evidence {a) Each
certificate of title issued by the commissioner shail contain: (1) The date issued; (2) the name
and address of the owner; (3} the names and addresses of any lienhalders, in the order of