Gregory K. Sabo, Esq., Bar No. 169760
[…] If
you wish to discuss any of the foregoing over the phone, please let us know and we will make
ourselves available for a conference call to further meet and confer.
I Elder Abuse
To state a claim for Elder Abuse, the plaintiff must allege and prove that a defendant: (1)
subjected an elder to statutorily-defined physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse; and (2) acted
with recklessness, malice, oppression, or fraud in the commission of the abuse. Davenport v. Litton
Loan Servicing, L.P., 725 F. Supp. 2d 862, 879 (2010) (discussing California’s Elder Abuse Act,
Welfare & Institutions Code section 15610, et seq.). “Neglect,” as defined in California Welfare
& Institutions Code, section 15610.57(a)(1), includes the negligent failure of an elder custodian
“to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter, 99 66 to provide medical
care for physical and mental health needs, ” «6 ‘to protect from health and safety hazards,” or “to
prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” Arace v. Medico Invs., LLC, 48 Cal. App. 5th 977, 982
(2020); Cal. Welf: & Inst. Code, § 15610.57 (b)(1)(4). Thus, the concept of “neglect” speaks to