arrow right
[…] Plaintiffs do not concede that Defendants' description of the adoption process is correct. This 14 entire discussion, however, is irrelevant. The complexity of the process and the degree of public 15 participation in the process are unrelated to the question of whether the adopted regulations are within the 16 scope of the OSFM authority. This principle is made explicit in Govemment Code § 11350(c), which 17 provides in relevant part that "[t]he approval of a regulation or order of repeal by the [Office of 18 Administrative Law] . . . shall not be considered by a court in any action for declaratory relief brought 19 with respect to a regulation or order of repeal." The process by which a regulation was adopted does not 20 confer any presumption of validity in a challenge such as this one. 21 VIII. DEFENDANTS' ARGUMENT REGARDING NECESSITY IS A RED HERRING 22 Defendants argue at some length^° that Plaintiffs are incorrect in asserting that the challenged 23