arrow right
[…] (First Amendment, Titus decl. Ex. 2; RJN No. 2, p. 1, Recitals.) 21 22 23 24 ^ Government Code § 36937 provides, in relevant part, that: "Ordinances take effect 30 days after their final passage." 25 " Elections Code § 9235 provides, in relevant part, that: "No ordinance shall become effective until 30 days 26 from and after the date of its final passage..." 27 ^ Govemment Code § 65867.5 provides, in relevant part, that: "(a) A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum." Govemment Code § 28 65868 provides, in relevant part, that: "An amendment to an [development] agreement shall be subject to the provisions of Section 65867.5." POINTS & AUTHORITIES ISO PETITIONERS/PLAINTIFFS' EX PARTE APP FOR OSC-TRO -11 1 That 2014 DA, among other things, expressly reserves to