arrow right
[…] The Cabazon and Morongo Reservations are thus Indian country. 6 Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a). provides: "Each ofthe States ... listed in ttie following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committBd by or against indians in the areas of Indian country listed ... to the same extent that such State ... has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State .... and the alminal laws of such State ... shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State...: "California All Indian country within the State." Section 4(a), codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed. and Supp.III) provides: "Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over dvil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed ... to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect witfiin such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State: "Califomia All Indian country within the State." 8 The Court of Appeals questioned whether we indicated disapproval of the prohibitory/regulatory distinction In Rfce v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713,103 S.Ct. 3291.77 L.Ed:2d 961 (1983). We did not.