arrow right
[…] This definition applies to questions of both criminal and civil jurisdiction. DeCoteau V. District County Coun. 420 U.S. 425. 427, n. 2. 95 S.Ct 1082.1084. n. 2.43 L.Ed.2d 300 (1975). The Cabazon and Morongo Reservations are thus Indian country. 6 Section 2(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a). provides: "Each ofthe States ... listed in ttie following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committBd by or against indians in the areas of Indian country listed ... to the same extent that such State ... has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State .... and the alminal laws of such State ... shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State...: "California All Indian country within the State."