arrow right
[…] Rehner, 463 U.S. 713,103 S.Ct. 3291.77 L.Ed:2d 961 (1983). We did not. Wbrejectedin that case an asserted distinction between stata 'substantive" law and state 'regulatory* law in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 1161. which provides that certain federal statutory provisions prohibiting ttie sale and possession of liquor wittiin Indian country do not apply "provided such act or transaction is in confomnity botti with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country....' We noted that nothing in the text or legislative history of § 1161 supported the asserted distinctton, and then contrasted ttiat statute witti Pub.L. 280. "In ttie absence of a context ttiat might possibly require it we arereluctantto make such a distinction. Cf Bryan v.