arrow right
[…] Even if the Court 15 were to consider Petitioners' plea for relief under Section 473, Petitioners fail to show any 16 entitlement to such relief 17 IL STATEMENT OF FACTS 18 On November 23, 2016, Petitioners filed their original Petition for Writ of Mandate and 19 Complaint for Declaratory and Injiuictive Relief ("Original Complaint"). Public Resources Code 20 section 21167.4(a) states, "In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, 21 the petitioner s/ifl// request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be 22 subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the 23 action or proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Ninety daysfi-omNovember 23, 2016 is Febmary 21, 24 2017. Therefore, Petitioners' last day to request a hearing was on Febmary 21, 2017. 25 Petitioners did not file a request for hearing date within this time period.