arrow right
[…] Section 473 relief is improper, and the Motion should be 27 denied. And, if the case is dismissed and the Motion is subsequently considered, relief should be 28 1566381.4 10784-236 3 RESPONDENT/DEFENDANT CITY OF ELK GROVE'S OPPOSITION TO PETITIONEIIS/PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR RELIEF FROM DISMISSAL [Code Civ. Proc, § 473] 1 denied. 2 B. An amended pleading does not affect the statutory obligations in Public Resources Code section 21167.4 and the 90 days run from the filing of the petition 3 Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a) states, in no uncertain terms, that "the petitioner 4 shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date offiling the petition or shall be subject to 5 dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or 6 proceeding." (Emphasis added.) 7 Petitioners improperly add non-existent words to the statue in claiming that the time to 8 request a hearing runs from the time of the filing of an amended complaint.