arrow right
[…] The thfrd cause of action challenges the City's recording of the Notice, not the MOU with the Tribe. As to the City's second argument. Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a) provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing withui 90 daysfromthe date of fding the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." Petitioners argue that this statute does not apply here, as they have filed an amended petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 472, as a matter ofright,and have requested a hearing within 90 days of the Amended Petition's filmg.