1 BRIGIT S. BARNES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Federal jurisdiction." 25 U.S.C. § 5129. In Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379 (2009), the Court
held that "the term 'now under Federal jurisdiction' in § [5129] unambiguously refers to those
tribes that were under the federal jurisdiction of the United States when the IRA was enacted in
1934." M a t 395.
22. In 2013, the Department revised 25 C.F.R. § 151.12, entitled "Action on
requests." Subsection (c) provides: "A decision made by the Secretary, or the Assistant
Secretary - Indian Affairs pursuant to delegated authority, is a final agency action under 5
U.S.C. 704 upon issuance." 25 C.F.R. § 151.12(c). Subsection (d) provides: "A decision made
by a Bureau of Indian Affairs official pursuant to delegated authority is not afinalagency
action of the Department under 5 U.S.C. 704 until administrative remedies are exhausted under
part 2 of this chapter or until the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no
administrative appeal has been filed." 25 C.F.R. § 151.12(d).
23. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345-3349d, limits the
authority of certain Executive Branch officials when a vacancy occurs in an office held by a
Senate-confirmed Presidential appointee. Section 3348 of this Act prohibits any officer or