1 BRIGIT S. BARNES & ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Black's Assumption of
Jurisdiction and Request for Reconsideration, based on the FVRA, which the Board provided to
Mr. Black on March 17, 2017.
61. On March 30, 2017, Plaintiffs submitted a request to the Secretary, asking that
he review: (1) the January 19, 2017, ROD; (2) the February 10, 2017, action to acquire the Elk
Grove Site in trust; and (3) the March 17, 2017, assumption of jurisdiction over Plaintiffs'
administrative appeal. The Secretary did not respond to Plaintiffs' request. Mr. Black did not
issue a briefing schedule, as provided for in 25 C.F.R. § 2.20(e). Mr. Black also did not issue a
decision "within 60 days after all time for pleadings (including all extensions) has expired." Id.
62. On July 13, 2017, Mr. Black, signing as "Acting Assistant Secretary—Indian
Affairs," issued an Order Dismissing Administrative Appeal, on the grounds that the January
19, 2017, ROD was final for the Department. Mr. Black's decision document stated that he was