On January 10, 2017 a
[…] See Exhibit H.
On these facts, New York law does not confer jurisdiction over GPC or NAPA. Even if
New York law conferred jurisdiction over these defendants in this case, exercising jurisdiction
over GPC and NAPA would violate its due process rights guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution
and impermissibly burden interstate commerce in violation of the United States Constitution's
Fourteenth Amendment.
A. NEITHER GPC NOR NAPA ARE SUBJECT TO GENERAL JURISDICTION
UNDER THE DUE PROCESS CLAUSE OF THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT
In New York, general jurisdiction is set forth under CPLR §301, which states that, "[a]
court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been
heretofore." all-
exercised Although it was long understood to permit the exercise of general,
"present"
purpose, jurisdiction over foreign entities that were deemed in New York by virtue of
their continuous business activity here, this is no longer the case pursuant to a series of recent