FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/08/2019 02:25 PM INDEX NO. 650175/2017
[…] 11 of 19
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/08/2019 02:25 PM INDEX NO. 650175/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 76 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/08/2019
Furthermore, the Intimo Defendants make an interpretative mess of the New York
Professional Employer Act (“Act”) and wrongly suggest that any PEO agreement created pursuant
to it automatically results in joint employer liability for a PEO. But that is wrong and unsupported
by law. The Act simply requires PEOs to have agreements between it and its clients (e.g., Intimo)
that set forth “the responsibilities and duties” between each of them. N.Y. Lab. Law § 922. The
agreements must also provide that the PEO “reserves a right of direction and control over the
worksite employees,” “assumes responsibility for the withholding and remittance of payroll-
related taxes and employee benefits,” and “retains authority to hire, terminate and discipline the
worksite employees.” Id. Yet none of that is sufficient to establish joint employer liability.
In Coldwell, the court noted that the PEO retained certain rights, including: