FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/08/2019 02:25 PM INDEX NO. 650175/2017
[…] Regarding Multiple Entities.” United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
(EEOC), Compliance Manual, Section 2-III B.1 a.iii, issued May 12, 2000, available at
https://www. eeoc.gov/policy/docs/threshold.html. Per the Compliance Manual, where multiple
entities are involved, as is the case here, liability cannot stem from an entity’s status as a co-
employer. A plaintiff must show that the entity is a “joint employer.”1 Joint employment, not co-
employment, is the relevant inquiry under other federal regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 (“A
PEO does not enter into a joint employment relationship with the employees of its client companies
when it merely performs such administrative functions.”).
Given that joint-employment, not mere co-employment, is what may lead to liability under
the NYLL, NYSHRL, or the NYCHRL, the Complaint, in order to withstand Prestige’s Motion to
Dismiss, must demonstrate that Prestige had the requisite control over the terms and conditions of