FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 05/05/2023 10:23 PM INDEX NO. 601285/2023
[…] Plaintiff’s motion must be denied. Willis Pawnbrokers, Inc. v. Ambassador Insurance Co., 100
A.D.2d 771, 474 N.Y.S.2d 44 (1st Dep’t 1984). See also, e.g., Atlas Feather Corp. v. Pine Top
Ins. Co., 122 A.D.2d 241, 242, 505 N.Y.S.2d 436, 437 (2d Dep’t 1986) (affirming lower court
decision that application of Section 59–a(5) (which is now Section 1213(e)) in that case rendered
Section 59-a(3)(a) (which is now 1213(c)(1)) inapplicable).5
POINT II
POSTING PRE-ANSWER SECURITY IS ALSO UNNECESSARY BECAUSE
UNDERWRITERS MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT FUNDS IN NEW YORK STATE
Alternatively, Section 1213(c)(1)(A) states, in relevant part, that “the court may in its
discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the superintendent certifies to it
3
As the Court is aware, the New York State Insurance Department was abolished in 2011 and the functions and
authority of same were transferred to the New York State Department of Financial Services.
4
The decision by the Appellate Division, First Department in Willis Pawnbrokers, Inc. v.