INDEX NO. 601285/2023
[…] Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's,
London,21 A.D.3d 138, 142 (1st Dep’t 2005) (stating the Lloyd’s underwriters in the case were
unauthorized because they were unlicensed); Off. of Gen. Counsel, Opinion No. 03-01-23 (Jan. 7,
2003), https//www.dfs.ny.gov/ins urance/ogco2003/rg030123.htm (concluding an unauthorized
insurer is an msurer that is unlicensed, unless the msurer is exempt from the licensmg requirement).
I. Defendants Failed to Comply with Section 1213(c)(1)’s Requirements Before They
Filed Any Pleading
As the Court of Appeals has held, pursuant to section 1213(c)(1), before filing their motion
to dismiss in this action, Defendants were required to either: (1) deposit cash, securities, or a bond
“in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment” with
the clerk of the court; or (2) procure a license to do msurance busmess in New York. Levin v.
Intercont’l Cas. Ins. Co.,95 N.Y.2d 523, 527 (2000) (holding that pre-answer motions to dismiss
fit within the definition of “any pleadmg”). As far as Plamntiff is aware, none of the Defendants