INDEX NO. 601285/2023
[…] CPLR §§ 5001, 5004.! Defendants breached
the policy when they unreasonably refused to accept
Plaintiff's proof of loss on June 29, 2021.2 NYSCEF 7 at 1; NYSCEF 2 4 13, 78-79, 97-103.
Thus, prejudgment interest as of March 29, 2023, is $6,836,627.10. To be clear, prejudgment
interest will continue to accrue and the $48,638,627.10 does not include consequential damages or
attorneys’ fees. However, since an exact estimate of these damages cannot be made at this time,
Plaintiff has not mcluded them mm above calculation.
The Court may dispense with section 1213(c)(1)’s requirement if the “Superintendent of
Insurance”? certifies to the Court that an insurer maintains “within this state funds or securities in
trust or otherwise sufficient and available to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in
the proceeding.” Jd. § 1213(c)(1)(A). To Plaintiff's knowledge, no Defendant has received such
acertification. See Affirmation of Joseph Vandegriff § 4.
Til. The Court Should Hold Defendants’ Motion to Dis miss in Abe yance Until De fe ndants
Comply with Section 1213(c)(1)