INDEX NO. 601285/2023
[…] may be rendered in this action, and (2) hold Defendants’ motion to dismiss in abeyance until they
comply with N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213.
4 of 8
INDEX NO. 601285/2023
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 0472472023 08:02 PM
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/24/2023
Argu it
I Defendants are Unauthorized Insurers
Defendants acknowledge in their motion to dismiss that they are not licensed to do business
in New York. NYSCEF 27 at 21. Under New York Insurance Law, Defendants are barred from
becoming licensed. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6116(c) (“No Lloyds underwriters shall hereafter be
organized in this state and no foreign or alien Lloyds underwriters shall be licensed to do an
insurance business in this state.”). Since Defendants are unlicensed they are considered
“unauthorized insurers.” See N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(10) (defming an “authorized imsurer” as an
insurer who is licensed to do business in the state); Segal Co. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's,