(FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 05/11/2023 I1:18 AM INDEX NO. 604204/2014
[…] the subject occurrence is shared, in part, between the Landlord:and the Tenant.
The Court finds further that the indemnification of the MORTON Parties pursuant to the
Lease is not barred by GOL §5-321.' In Hogeland, the Court of appeals observed that the legislative
history and the statute's invalidation of agreements “exempting” lessors from liability for damages
resulting from their own negligence “strongly suggests that [it] was directed primarily.to exculpatory
clausesin leases whereby lessors are excused from direct liability for otherwise valid claims which
3 GOL § 5-321 provides: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or
collateral to any lease of real property exempting
the lessor from liability. for damages for injuries to person of
Property caused by-or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation
or maintenance of the deinised premises or the real property containing the demised-premises shall be deemed to: be
void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
-1l-
ii of i272
(FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 05/11/2023 I1:18 AM INDEX NO. 604204/2014
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 410 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/11/2023
MESSINA v. MORTON VILLAGE REALTY INC.
Index No.: 604204/2014
might be brought against them by others.” Hogeland, 42 N.Y.2d at 160. Under'the circumstance of