arrow right
[…] II. EVENTS AND EXHIBITS RELEVANT TO SMBC’S MOTION TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF’S DEPOSITION 32. SMBC has attempted to take Plaintiff’s deposition on several occasions. 33. On October 6, 2020, Gray attempted to serve notices of deposition for thirteen individuals on SMBC. 34. On October 22, 2020, SMBC objected to Gray’s notices of deposition, as the matter had not been joined at the time and the Court did not provide Gray with leave to serve the notices of deposition before SMBC filed its responsive pleading. CPLR 3106 (“Leave of the court, granted on motion, shall be obtained if notice of the taking of the deposition of a party is served by the plaintiff before that party’s time for serving a responsive pleading has 10 10 of 15 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/03/2023 10:03 AM INDEX NO. 156852/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/03/2023 expired.”).