FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016
[…] PLAINTIFF’S FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR
VIOLATION OF CONSTRUCTION TRUST FUNDS MUST BE DISMISSED
41. “Article 3-A of the Lien Law creates trust funds out of certain construction
payments or funds to assure payment of subcontractors, suppliers, architects, engineers,
laborers, as well as specified taxes and expenses of construction.” Aspro Mech. Contr.,
Inc. v. Fleet Bank, N.A., 1 N.Y.3d 324, 328, 773 N.Y.S.2d 735 (2004); New York Lien Law
§§70, 71.
12
12 of 15
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/03/2017
42. Pursuant to §70(1) of Lien Law, any funds received by a contractor from a
homeowner under or in connection with a contract for the improvement of real
property, or for home improvement, “shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes
provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.” Upon the creation of such trust, a
contractor or subcontractor “becomes the trustee of such funds.” Lien Law §70(2); see
also Rogers v. State of New York, 181 Misc. 2d 683, 694 N.Y.S.2d 874 (Ct. of Cl. 1999),
affirmed 280 A.D.2d 930, 719 N.Y.S.2d 916 (4th Dept. 2001).