FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016
[…] 43. Pursuant to §71 of the Lien Law, trust assets of which a contractor is a
trustee shall be held and applied for, inter alia, payment of claims of subcontractors,
architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen. See also Higgins-Kieffer v.
State, 165 Misc 2d 425, 627 NYS2d 513 (Ct. of Cl. 1995) (“Under article 3-A of the Lien
Law, which provides that all funds paid to a contractor in connection with the
improvement of real property constitute assets of a trust for the benefit of
subcontractors, laborers, materialmen. …”).
44. Section 79-a of the New York Lien Law states: “[a]ny trustee of a trust
arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies
or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an
instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the trust purposes of
that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as
provided in the penal law . . . .” New York Lien Law §79-a.
45. In the instant action, Plaintiff misinterprets Lien Law §79-a as Defendants
are not subject to that provision. More specifically, Defendants are not trustees of the
13
13 of 15
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016