FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016
[…] contract between the parties. Thus, Plaintiff’s claim for unjust enrichment would be
duplicative of any purported cause of action for breach of contract. As such, the Court
should dismiss this quasi-contract claim, as there is already an agreement between the
parties.
29. Accordingly, since Plaintiff’s claim for unjust enrichment fails to set forth
allegations that are a separate and distinct from its alleged breach of contract claim, it
should be dismissed.
PLAINTIFF’S THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION FOR FORECLOSURE OF THE
MECHANIC’S LIEN MUST BE DISMISSED
30. New York Lien Law §17 states: “No lien specified in this article shall be a
lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless
within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency
9
9 of 15
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/03/2017 02:27 PM INDEX NO. 160102/2016
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/03/2017
of such action . . . is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is
filed . . . or unless an extension to such lien . . . is filed within one year from the filing of
the original notice of lien . . . No lien shall be continued by such extension for more than one
year from the filing thereof.” New York Lien Law §17.
31. “[I]t is well settled that commencement of a foreclosure action alone,
without filing a notice of pendency, is insufficient to continue a lien . . . . [A] lien is good
for one year only. To keep it valid longer, a lienor must, within that year, (1) start an