FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 09/26/2018 04:32 PM INDEX NO. 68582/2016
[…] By way of motion practice, Beltran sought a summary judgment dismissal of the Action 2
complaint on the basis that his documentary evidence - specifically, the YPD vehicle theft report
- rebuts the presumption of permissive use. By decision and order dated April 25, 2018, the
Honorable Terry Jane Ruderman, before whom Action 2 is pending, denied Beltran's motion,
finding that questions of fact exist as to applicability of the permissive use presumption in light
of Beltran's inconsistent statements about the location of the keys to the Van at the time the Van
was stolen from his driveway.
CPLR 602 (a) states:
"[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a
court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in
issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders
concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."
Well settled New York caselaw confirms that, while it is appropriate to consolidate
actions involving common questions of law or fact, it isinappropriate to consolidate actions
which involve different factual and legal issues (see Pau v Bellavia, 145 AD2d 609, 611 [2d