arrow right
[…] (Complaint 7 pages 21 and 22.) 8 The Complaint alleges a single Cause of Action for "Intentional Infliction of Emotional 9 Distress." 10 Such a cause of action will not lie, as a matter of law, for the following three reasons: C1J 10 ii: .,... ~ 11 (1) The gravement of Dawn's Complaint is that Singer seduced and then abandoned her. a:: r-,. .- <( !!! ;g :c ·5 <12 However, while Singer's conduct may have caused her emotional distress, California, as a matter of en- u.olS.f o~mo1g 1/J GJ LI. 13 public policy, has barred litigation of affairs of the heart. (Civ. Code §43.5 - "No cause of action w <( ~:::i'I' ~ ... cn~N u. a:: ~o• 14 arises for ... (c) seduction of a person over the age of legal consent"); (2) Insults, made in private oo GJutn !~ls~i - cnz 15 between two parties, do not, as a matter of law, constitute extreme and outrageous conduct. (Scott z--~ -c ll. 0 LI. ::i!l~z v. McDonnell Douglas Corporation (1974) 37 Cal.