arrow right
[…] The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) administers the Medicare Program. With regard to medical charges to beneficiaries for services covered by Medicare, “If the provider bills Medicare, the provider must accept the Medicare approved amount as payment in full and may charge beneficiaries only deductibles and coinsurance.” Nevertheless, 42 U.S.C. 1395a allows Medicare beneficiaries to enter into private contracts with their health care providers under certain limited circumstances, which allows the healthcare providers not to bill Medicare. See also 42 C.F.R. § 405.425. This is to ensure that beneficiaries have the free choice of care. Specifically, Section 1395a(b)(1) states in pertinent part: Subject to the provisions of this subsection, nothing in this title shall prohibit a physician or practitioner from entering into a private contract with a Medicare beneficiary for any item or service — (A) For which no claim for payment is to be submitted under this title, and (B) For which the physician or practitioner receives — (i) No reimbursement under this title directly or on a capitated basis, and (ii) Receives no amount for such item or service from an organization which receives reimbursement for such item or service under this title directly or on a capitated basis. 42 U.S.C. §1395a(b). Furthermore, private contracts are authorized only if the physician signs an affidavit which states that he or she: Will not submit any claim under this title for any item or service provided to any Medicare beneficiary (and will not receive any [Medicare] reimbursement for any such items of service) during the 2-year period beginning on the date the affidavit is signed. 42 U.S.C. §1395a(b)(3)(B)(ii). This means that a doctor who enters into a private contract with a single patient is barred from submitting a claim to Medicare on behalf of any patient for a two- year period. These private contracts are only permitted where: (a) A physician or practitioner may enter into one or more private contracts with Medicare beneficiaries for the purpose of furnishing items or services that would otherwise be covered by Medicare, provided the conditions of this subpart are met. (b) A physician or practitioner who enters into at least one private contract with a Medicare beneficiary under the conditions of this subpart, and who submits one or more affidavits in accordance with this subpart, opts out of Medicare for the opt-out period described in § 405.400 unless the opt-out is terminated early according to § 405.445. (c) Both the private contracts described in paragraph (a)