arrow right
[…] 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/20/2018 PLAINTIFF HAS ESTABLISHED HIS ENTITLEMENT TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT SINCE DEFENDANT TRAPP INITIATED THE CHAIN REACTION COLLISION BY REAR-ENDING A VEHICLE TRAVEING DIRECTLY BEHIND PLAINTIFF'S VEHICLE 22. It isclear from the aforesaid pleadings, police report, and deposition testimony that the vehicle operated by defendant TRAPP failed to maintain a safe distance behind the rear of the vehicle located directly in front of it,and resultantly defendant TRAPP initiated the chain-reaction collision involving plaintiff's vehicle. 23. New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1129(a) provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition roadway." of the A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law and cannot be disregarded. Hellenbrecht v.