FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 02:49 PM INDEX NO. 650175/2017
[…] 3
5 of 8
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 02:49 PM INDEX NO. 650175/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 71 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/02/2019
not a single case cited by the Prestige Defendants expressly makes such a distinction, it is
nonetheless a distinction without a difference. The very terms of the Act the Prestige
Defendants claim creates the distinction in fact require, that the Prestige Defendants retain
sufficient discretion over the terms and conditions of employment to be considered a “joint
employer” under the mostly Federal authorities which they cite.
Thus, Labor Law §922(1), a provision found within Article 31, provides:
1. A professional employer organization shall meet the following standards:
(a) Have a written professional employer agreement between the client and the
professional employer organization setting forth the responsibilities and duties of each party.
The professional employer agreement shall contain a description of the type of services to be
rendered by the professional employer organization and the respective rights and obligations
of the parties and the professional employer agreement shall also provide that the
professional employer organization:
(i) reserves a right of direction and control over the worksite employees. However, the
client shall maintain such direction and control over the worksite employees as is necessary
to conduct the client's business and without which the client would be unable to conduct its
business, discharge any fiduciary responsibility which it may have, or comply with any
applicable licensure;
(ii) assumes responsibility for the withholding and remittance of payroll-related taxes and
employee benefits for worksite employees and for which the professional employer
organization has contractually assumed responsibility from its own accounts, as long as the
professional employer agreement between the client and professional employer organization
remains in force; and
(iii) retains authority to hire, terminate and discipline the worksite employees.
(b) Provide written notice of the general nature of the relationship between the
professional employer organization and the client to the worksite employees located at the
client worksite.
Unfortunately, the Prestige Defendants failed to attach to their motion seeking dismissal for inter
alia clear documentary proof, a copy of their contract with Intimo, a document which the law
requires them to generate. That contract, had it been produced, and unfortunately the Intimo