FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/02/2017 12:34 AM INDEX NO. 151069/2017
[…] 55. Accordingly, pursuant to CPLR § 5014 the Petitioner demands a renewal Judgment against the Defendant
for the sum of $40,514.67 plus accrued statutory interest at 9.0% per annum from October 31st, 2001.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
N.Y. DEBTOR & CREDITOR LAW § 273-a
56. Petitioner repeats, reiterates, and re-alleges each and every allegation contained in paragraphs “1” through
“55” with the same force and effect.
5 of 15
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/02/2017 12:34 AM INDEX NO. 151069/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/02/2017
57. Section 273-a of the Debtor Creditor Law provides that:
“Every conveyance made without fair consideration when
the person making it is a defendant in an action for money
damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed
against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action
without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after
final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy
the judgment.”
58. That Trevino was a judgment debtor at the time of the Real Property Conveyance.
59. The Judgment was docketed against Trevino at the time of the Real Property Conveyance.
60. The deed and transfer report confirms that zero consideration was paid for the Property Conveyance.
Exhibit C.