FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/02/2017 12:34 AM INDEX NO. 151069/2017
[…] possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has
an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from
the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession
of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of
the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is
sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor….
84. Insurance Law § 3212(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “the court may order the annuitant to pay
to a judgment creditor or apply on the judgment in installments, a portion of such benefits that appears
just and proper to the court, with due regard for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor
and his family, if dependent upon him, as well as any payments required to be made by the annuitant
to other creditors under prior court orders” (id.)
85. Annuities are well known asset protection contracts, however a Court can direct payment from an
Annuity. Insurance Law § 3212(d)(2).
86. Upon information and belief, the funds that were used by Trevino to purchase the Annuity were not
exempt, i.e. IRA, pension.
9 of 15