FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/21/2018 10:14 AM INDEX NO. 151082/2017
[…] defendants'
12. That on June 19, 2018, my office called to confirm deposition but were
defendants'
advised by the counsel's deposition clerk that they did not have the date on the calendar
and once again, adjourned without a further date.
13. Defendants are now in default of several Orders of this Court and are delaying
discovery in this matter without any good cause.
defendants'
14. That given the failure to comply with the orders of this Court, plaintiff,
defendants'
clef'endants'
NOVELLA LIFSHITS, seeks an Order striking the Answer and precluding defendants
from testifying at trial.
15. CPLR § 3126 states in pertinent parts:
"If any party [ ...]refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully
fails to disclose information [...] the court may make such orders
with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them: [...]
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or
opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence
designated things or items of testimony, or from introducing any
evidence of the physical, mental or blood condition sought to be
01' ol'
determined, or from using certain witnesses; or
3. an order striking pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further
proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any
part thereof, 01 rendering a judgment of default against the
disobedient party.
2 of 4
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/21/2018 10:14 AM INDEX NO. 151082/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/21/2018
McKinney's CPLR § 3126.