arrow right
[…] II. PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS ARE NOT TIME-BARRED The Court's Order denying the default judgment stated that "the claims in the instant action are time-barred. (CPLR 215[3][one-year period for commencing assault claim]; Wilson v. Erra, 94 A.D.3d 756 [2d Dep't 2012][one-year statute of limitations for intentional infliction of distress])." emotional Exhibit A. While the Court's assessment of the relevant statutes of limitations is generally correct, CPLR 213-b provides that a crime victim, such as Plaintiff here, may commence an action to recover damages from a defendant "convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the crime..." ." date of crime. . Id. Accordingly, as Plaintiff is a victim of a criminal assault, which Defendant was convicted of, he is entitled to commence an action against Defendant Newtown within the seven-year statute of limitations.