arrow right
[…] No. 6. L THE COURT'S MISSAPREHENSION OF THE FACTS WARRANTS REARGUMENT TO CORRECT ORDER The Court should grant leave to reargue pursuant to CPLR 2221(d) due to its misapprehension that Defendant Newton is still a party to the Neiditch Action. As Defendant Newton is not a party to the Neiditch Action, the Court's finding that "two actions against results" defendant may result in duplicative is premised on an incorrect factual record inconsistent with the Court's prior decision in the Neiditch Action and warrants revisiting. Pursuant to CPLR 2221(d), a motion for leave to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion." CPLR 2221(d)(2). Such motions are granted at the court's discretion when it has "overlooked of misapprehended the facts of the law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its decision." earlier Sachar v. Columbia Pictures Indus., 129 A.D.3d 420, 421 (1st Dep't 2015)(citations omitted).