arrow right
[…] San Ysidro Corp. v. Robinow, 1 A.D.3d 185, 186 (2d Dept. 2003). It is true that there is pending in the Supreme Court a motion to remove this lawsuit to that court and consolidate it with the action there. But until that motion is decided, this Court retains jurisdiction and should dismiss this frivolous lawsuit. POINT HI IF THE COMPLAINT IS NOT DISMISSED OUTRIGHT, PLAINTIFF SHOULD BE REQUIRED TO FILE A MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT. As observed above, the complaint is exceptionally vague in its allegations. Under CPLR 3024(a), “{i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement.” True, Mr. Spitzer has made some reasonable assumptions about Plaintiff's complaint and about the nature of the transactions that form the corpus of Plaintiff's complaint, but that is because the complaint does not provide necessary allegations.