1 CHRISTOPHER A. CALLIHAN (SBN 203010)
[…] 28 matter of law because it is undisputed that Ofc. Keating was pursuing a vehicle which was
13
CITY OF SALINAS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
1 observed breaking the law.
2 2. Defendant City is Also Immune from Liability for the Pursuit
3 The City is immune because Officer Keating is immune. Hernandez, supra, 46 Cal.4th at
4 506-507, 519-520. The City is also immune from liability because it adopted, promulgated, and
5 regularly trained its peace officers on its written policy for safety during vehicle pursuits.
6 Cal. Veh. Code section 17004.7(b)(1) provides as follows:
7 (b)(1) A public agency employing peace officers that adopts and promulgates a
written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis
8 for, vehicular pursuits complying with subdivisions (c) and (d) is immune from
liability for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person or damage
9 to property resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by an actual or
suspected violator of the law who is being, has been, or believes he or she is being
10 or has been, pursued in a motor vehicle by a peace officer employed by the public
entity.
11
12 “Promulgation of the written policy…shall include, but is not limited to, a requirement that
13 all peace officers of the public agency certify in writing that they have received, read, and
14 understand the policy.