1 CHRISTOPHER A. CALLIHAN (SBN 203010)
[…] 19
20 (Susman v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 269 Cal.App.2d 803, 80.).” [Emphasis added]. At pg. 802.
21 C. The City is Entitled to Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action
22 Because the City is Immune From Negligent Police Pursuit Claims Under California
23 Vehicle Code sections 17004 and 17004.7
24 Plaintiffs’ “statutory liability” claim alleges a theory that the City is liable for a negligent
25 police pursuit of Alarcon which caused Alarcon to crash into Gino’s. (Complaint, ¶¶ 50-52.) The
26 claim is barred as a matter of law by police pursuit immunity. Veh. Code §§ 17004, 17004.7.
27 1. Officer Keating is Immune from Liability for his Pursuit of Alarcon
28 California Vehicle Code section 17004 provides as follows:
12
CITY OF SALINAS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
1 A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to
or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operations, in the
2 line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an
emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected
3 violator of the law, or when responding to but not returning from a fire alarm or
other emergency call.
4
5 Thus, “[t]he decision to pursue [a feeling vehicle] is protected by Vehicle Code section
6 17004, which precludes liability for injuries resulting from the operation of an emergency vehicle
7 ‘in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law… .” Bratt v. City & County
8 of San Francisco (1985) 50 Cal.App.3d 550; 553.
9 Further, the decision to pursue a suspect vehicle is a discretionary act protected by Gov.
10 Code section 820.2, which provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public