1 CHRISTOPHER A. CALLIHAN (SBN 203010)
[…] 26 Because It is Immune from Claims Based on Inspections, Permitting, and
27 Enforcement of its Own Laws
28 Plaintiff’s “statutory liability” claim also alleges that the City was negligent in the
17
CITY OF SALINAS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ISO MOTION FOR SUMMARY
JUDGMENT
1 inspection, permitting and enforcement of its own ordinances regarding TULPs for outdoor dining
2 operations. (Complaint, ¶¶ 43 - 49, 51.) The City is immune from any liability for its conduct and
3 decisions on inspections, permits, and enforcement of its own laws.
4 1. Inspection Immunity
5 Section 818.6 of the Gov. Code provides:
6 A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection,
or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection, of any property,
7 other than its property (as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 830), for the
purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any
8 enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.
9 The inspection immunity conferred on public entities by Gov. Code section 818.6 is
10 absolute and applies to mandatory activities as well as discretionary ones. Haggis v. City of Los
11 Angeles (2000) 22 Cal.4th 490,